Academic Senate

Purposes

The purposes of this organization shall be (1) to exercise the rights and authority specifically delegated to the Faculty by the Board of Trustees as well as the Chancellor of the California State University, including the legislating of policy governing the awarding of grades and granting of degrees; (2) to serve as the primary consultative body in the University in formulating, evaluating and recommending to the president policies concerning (a) curriculum and instruction, (b) appointments, promotion, evaluation and granting of tenure to members of the faculty, and (c) academic administrative matters of the institution; and (3) to serve as the primary body through which members of the faculty may express opinions on matters affecting the welfare of the University.

Constitution, Article I, Section II.

The Senate has one subcommittee:

Senate Membership 2017-2018
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair Carmen Works Chem 2017 2018 elected campuswide
Vice Chair   Laura Watt GEP 2017 2018 elected campuswide
Past Chair   Ben Ford Math & Stats 2017 2018 Office  
Secretary   Richard Senghas Anthro 2017 2018 elected campuswide
Statewide Senator   Catherine Nelson Poli Sci 2017 2020 elected campuswide
Statewide Senator   Jeffery Reeder Mod Lang 2016 2019 elected campuswide
At-Large Senator   Sam Brannen Math 2015 2018 elected campuswide
At-Large Senator   Melissa Garvin Psych 2017 2020 elected campuswide
Senator Arts & Humanities Ed Beebout COMS 2016 2019 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities Joshua Glasgow Phil 2017 2018 elected School
Senator Business & Economics Damien Wilson Bus 2016 2019 elected School
Senator Business & Economics Florence Bouvet Econ 2015 2018 elected School
Senator Education Jennifer Mahdavi Edu 2015 2018 elected School
Senator Education Kathy Morris F' 17 only Edu 2016 2019 elected School
Senator Library Laura Krier Lib 2014 2017 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Matty Mookerjee Geology 2014 2018 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Mary Ellen Wilkosz Nursing 2017 2020 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Michelle Jolly History 2015 2018 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Michelle Goman Geography 2017 2020 elected School
Senator SSP Hope Ortiz Int'l Programs 2016 2019 elected SSPs
Senator SSP Michael Balasek Advising 2017 2020 elected SSPs
Senator Lecturer Carlos Torres Anthro 2017 2020 elected campuswide
Senator Lecturer Sakina Bryant Eng 2015 2018 elected campuswide
Senator Emeritus Faculty Rick Luttmann 2011 elected ERFA
Ex-Officio Member   Judy Sakaki President Office  

Ex-Officio Member

  Lisa Vollendorf Provost Office
Ex-Officio Member  

Michael Young

VP of Student Affairs Office
Ex-Officio Member Joyce Lopes VP of A&F Office  
Ex-Officio Member

CFA Chapter President

Elaine Newman Math Office CFA
Ex-Officio Member Staff Representative Arcelia Sandoval OFSRP 2017 2020 elected Staff
Ex-Officio Member Associated Students Jason Gorelick AS 2017 2018 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Member Associated Students Christina Gamboa AS 2017 2018 appointed AS
Standing Committee Chairs APARC Michael Visser Econ 2017 2018 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs EPC Melinda Milligan F 17/Jenn Lillig S 18 ENSP 2017 2018 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs FSAC Armand Gilinsky Bus 2017 2018 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs SAC Ron Lopez CALS 2017 2018 elected committee

 

Senate Diversity Subcommittee

Charge

The Senate Diversity Subcommittee serves to make recommendations to the Academic Senate and, in collaboration with other relevant campus entities, to provide support and expertise for faculty around issues of diversity, equity, and inclusiveness.  The subcommittee will:

1) in collaboration with other relevant campus entities, provide support and expertise to faculty who want to include diversity perspectives, service-learning, and community engagement in their curriculum and instruction, their scholarship or their service;

2) recommend to the Academic Senate policies and programs that enrich diversity, equity and inclusiveness on campus, and particularly in curriculum, instruction, co-curricular and extracurricular activities at the University;

3) in collaboration with other relevant campus entities, promote increased diversity of students, staff and faculty on our campus;

4) advise the Educational Policies Committee in program reviews and make recommendations on matters of diversity in curriculum and instruction;

5) give an annual report of its activities to the Academic Senate.

Reports from the Ad-Hoc Diversity committee that preceeded the Senate Diversity Subcommittee

SDS Membership 2017-2018
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair   Brendan Hamel-Bissell   2017 2018 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities Mercy Romero Hutchins 2016 2019 elected School
Member Business & Economics Aidong Hu Bus 2016 2019 elected School
Member Education Ayumi Nagase F' 17 Edu 2016 2019 elected School
Member Science & Technology Brendan Hamel-Bissell Engineering 2017 2020 elected School
Member Social Sciences Diana Grant CCJ 2017 2020 elected School
At-Large Member   Bogdan Negru Chem 2017 2020 elected all faculty
At-Large Member   Lena McQuade WGS 2015 2018 elected all faculty
Member SSP Vacant   2017   elected SSPs
Member Associated Students Edgar Sanchez AS 2016 2017 appointed

ASI

Ex-Officio Center for Community Engagement Merith Weisman       Office  
Ex-Officio CFA Affirmative Action Committee Erma Jean Sims       appointed CFA
Ex-Officio Director of The Hub Mark Fabionar       Office  
Ex-Officio Director of Diversity and Inclusive Excellence Lauren Morimoto       appointed